All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Help setting up black smith macro please
PostPosted: Wed Jul 08, 2009 9:09 pm 
Offline
UOSA Donor!!
UOSA Donor!!
User Rep: Unsung
 Profile

Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 11:39 pm
Posts: 300
I am having trouble setting up one.

If I have everything in my backpack no issue. But that was ineffective since you can only carry so much weight. i am at work and forgive me while I try to remember how its set up.

I have a restock option, to restock 8 ingots a pop.(this part works fine.
Then I double click on my tongs(I have like 25 in my pack) then I convert to double click by type(for when it breaks) I click on the ingots(which I also did covert double click by type since they get restocked)

Problem is when I run my macro when it hits the menu to which item to make it gets that long 5 min pause. Someone said something about waiting for the gump, but i am pretty new to using razor and would def appreciate some assistance in setting up a macro.


Can anyone layout a macro for me? I just need something I can copy into my razor that works.

I have a house, all the tongs are in my toons backpack, and the ingots get restocked from a bag near the forge.


Top
 
These Support SecondAge
Links open a new window.
UOSA Donors & Subscribers do not receive these ads.

 Post subject: Re: Help setting up black smith macro please
PostPosted: Wed Jul 08, 2009 9:30 pm 
Offline
UOSA Donor!!
UOSA Donor!!
User avatar
User Rep: Fair
 Profile

Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 5:31 pm
Posts: 3477
Location: Taylor Michigan
Dbl Click type
wait for menu
menu response
wait for target
absolute target "which you change periodically if you run out of ingots so make sure you dont"
wait for menu
menu response
pause...I put 7.5 secs you might have to watch to see if you have the same time and adjust to when you get a message
thats the one I use from my backpack. So you'll have to use a restock somewhere with an
if sys msg "insufficient"
open container
drag
drop
Else loop
"or whatever macro you use to restock as I dont ever use that and end with Else so if its not the case where you need more ingots it repeats from the beginning and skips this step

_________________
Derrick wrote:
I wish it were possible that a mount could be whacked while you are riding it, but to the best of my knowedge it is not.


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Help setting up black smith macro please
PostPosted: Thu Jul 09, 2009 9:02 pm 
Offline
UOSA Donor!!
UOSA Donor!!
User Rep: Unsung
 Profile

Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 11:39 pm
Posts: 300
thank you!


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Help setting up black smith macro please
PostPosted: Tue Jul 14, 2009 3:46 pm 
Offline
User Rep: Unsung
 Profile

Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 1:25 pm
Posts: 44
Hey, can someone help me what you should make for skill gain and at what levels?

-Goose


Top
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Support Second Age: These links Open in a New Window

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group  
Extended by Karma MOD © 2007—2012 m157y