Page 1 of 1

Need help setting up part of a macro

Posted: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:00 pm
by Daolin

Code: Select all

!Loop
Assistant.Macros.ForAction|20
Assistant.Macros.IfAction|4|0|there is no metal here to mine.
Assistant.Macros.EndForAction
Assistant.Macros.ElseAction
Assistant.Macros.IfAction|4|0|you have worn out your tool!
Assistant.Macros.EndForAction
Assistant.Macros.ElseAction
Assistant.Macros.DoubleClickTypeAction|3897|True
Assistant.Macros.WaitForTargetAction|30
Assistant.Macros.AbsoluteTargetAction|1|0|0|5179|4009|57|0
Assistant.Macros.EndForAction
This is what i currently have. I want to loop mining a single spot, but stop if there is no metal here to mine. Also, I have it currently set to want to stop if i wear out a tool (only because it makes everything time out otherwise). How can I get it to select a different tool? It is currently on selecting by type.

My logic here is, to loop until something happens or it hits 20 swings, and then stop the loop action.

Re: Need help setting up part of a macro

Posted: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:04 pm
by Daolin

Code: Select all

!Loop
Assistant.Macros.ForAction|20
Assistant.Macros.DoubleClickTypeAction|3897|True
Assistant.Macros.WaitForTargetAction|30
Assistant.Macros.AbsoluteTargetAction|1|0|0|5179|4009|57|0
Assistant.Macros.IfAction|4|0|there is no metal here to mine.
Assistant.Macros.EndForAction
Assistant.Macros.ElseAction
Assistant.Macros.IfAction|4|0|you have worn out your tool!
Assistant.Macros.EndForAction
Assistant.Macros.ElseAction
Assistant.Macros.EndForAction
I have also tried it this way. It just loops the top part and ignores hte bottom. So i'll be out of ore to mine and it keeps trying.

Re: Need help setting up part of a macro

Posted: Fri Mar 20, 2009 4:59 am
by Safir
There was a discussion about lumberjacking and semi-automating it. Check out this post and see if you can incorporate some elements into your macro. Mining and lumberjacking work somewhat similar.

Re: Need help setting up part of a macro

Posted: Fri Mar 20, 2009 6:13 am
by Daolin
I solved my issue! Cut out the "wait for target" and added a pause instead. Helped with the tool breaking at least.